Close

Defence Support Industry Awards

The Minister's Award for Excellence in the Defence Industry

The Minister’s Award for Excellence in the Defence Industry recognises the outstanding contribution Northern Territory (NT) businesses are making to support Defence, while at the same time improving the delivery and reputation to grow the Territory defence support sector

Defence and prime contractors in the NT nominate a Territory business to recognise the outstanding contribution being made in providing capability to support Defence in the Territory.

The winner of the Minister's Award for Excellence in the Defence Industry will receive $5,000 towards improving business processes.

The Young Achiever Awards will be presented by the Australian Industry and Defence Network NT (AIDN‑NT).

  • NT based Defence units and Prime Contractors can nominate a business that meets the following criteria

    • small to medium-sized business
    • based in the NT
    • have worked in the defence industry for at least two years or either:
    • achieved a defence-related contract for the first time within the past two years
    • initiated a defence support capability that will benefit the industry as a whole.
  • Nominations for the 2022 award will open soon.

  • DefenceNT staff will contact shortlisted businesses to arrange a site visit to discuss the business's achievements.

  • Nominees will be assessed according to their activities in relation to growing their Defence support capability or that of the industry including:

    • seeking out business opportunities from defence decisions
    • applying business and workforce development initiatives
    • developing strategic partnerships
    • raising the profile and reputation of the NT defence support industry
    • mentoring and developing future industry leaders
    • investing in equipment or infrastructure to increase capability and capacity.
  • The following businesses were recognised in the 2021 awards:

    Minister's Award for Excellence in the Defence Industry

    The winner of the Minister’s Award for Excellence in the Defence industry was Gold Medal Services.

    Nominated by Ventia, Gold Medal Services have been praised for their highly regarded delivery service in providing solutions to ensure Defence operational capability is never compromised.

    Gold Medal Service has been providing asset maintenance across the Defence estate for over 20 years. Their hydraulic plumbing services and CCTV infrastructure inspection capability has enabled informed advise for Defence and estate prime contractors to ensure long term sustainable solutions for Defence.

    Gold Medal Services identifies with Defence operational capability and service contingency. Couples with a strong culture of continues improvement and commitment to local workforce development,

    For more information, go to the Gold Medal Services website.

    AIDN-NT Young Achievers Award

    The Young Achiever Award was awarded to Harry Carr from SAGE Automation.

    This award recognises Harry’s involvement in the Fuel Farm control system upgrade at RAAF Base Darwin, where he has developed from a graduate engineer to a system engineer who will be required to work on critical Defence infrastructure projects in the near future.

    • 2020 Minister’s Award for Excellence in the Defence Industry: SAGE Automation
    • 2020 AIDN-NT Young Achiever Award: Emily Prunell from Aurecon
    • 2019 Minister’s Award for Excellence in the Defence Industry: Griffin Marine Services
    • 2019 AIDN-NT Innovation Award: TUFWRAP
    • 2019 AIDN-NT Young Achievers Award: Kerry Damen of Pattemore Constructions Pty Ltd
    • 2018 Minister’s Award for Excellence in the Defence Industry: NT Port and Marine
    • 2018 AIDN-NT Innovation Award: Evolving Workshop Technology
    • 2017 Minister's Award for Excellence in the Defence Industry: North Track Machinery
    • 2017 Special Recognition Award in the Defence Industry: Norship Marine
    • 2017 Special Recognition Award in the Defence Industry: Savanna Alliance
    • 2016 Minister's Award for Excellence in the Defence Industry: Crowhurst Engineering
    • 2016 Special Recognition Award in the Defence Industry: Nilsen NT
    • 2015 Minister's Award for Excellence in the Defence Industry: Coach Charters Australia
    • 2015 Special Recognition Award in the Defence Industry: Crowhurst Engineering
    • 2014 Minister's Award for Excellence: RGM Maintenance
    • 2014 Special Recognition Award: Bulletproof NT Tactical Gear
    • 2013 Minister's Award for Excellence: Northern Business Communications Pty Ltd (NBC)
    • 2012 Minister's Award for Excellence: NT Welding
    • 2012 Minister for Business's Defence Support Award: NT Marine Engineering & Electrical
    • 2011 Minister's Award for Excellence: Hydraulink (NT) Pty Ltd
    • 2011 Minister for Defence Support Award: Territory Surgical Supplies
    • 2010 Minister's Award for Excellence: NT Medic Healthcare Agency
    • 2010 Minister for Defence Support Award: RGM Maintenance Pty Ltd
    • 2009 Minister's Award for Excellence: Fingers Specialised Metal Fabrication
    • 2009 Minister for Defence Support Award: NT Welding
    • 2009 Special Recognition Award: Coach Charters Australia
Back to top